Competition With a Non-CIF Team


Click here to download CCS Form 502

Status of requests for Permission to play a Non-CIF School

2017-2018

2016-2017


 


When is it required to file a request for permission to play a non-CIF School?
  • No school belonging to the CIF shall compete with any team outside the jurisdiction of the Federation without the consent of the CIF Section involved. A school disregarding this rule may be barred from participation in that sport during the following season. (See CIF Rules 502, 503, 504, 505 and 305)
  • Member schools wishing to play any single-game (non-tournament) contests between a CCS member school and schools who are not CIF members are required to file a request to play a non-CIF School: CCS Form 502.


Do not use this form for:

  • Any tournament hosted by CCS member schools must have CCS approval. (use your school CIFCCS Home account to file an application)
  • Tournaments hosted by non-CCS schools are responsible to request any sanctioning required by their respective section or the NFHS.
  • Alumni & faculty games: per CCS bylaws you are allowed 1 of these type of contests per sport per season, without having to request approval.


Please check with Steve Filios, CCS Assistant Commissioner, if you have any questions: sfilios@cifccs.org

CIF Bylaw 502: OUTSIDE TEAMS

A. No school belonging to the CIF shall compete, scrimmage or practice with any team outside the jurisdiction of the Federation without the consent of the CIF Section involved. A school disregarding this rule may be barred from participation in that sport during the following season.

B. In order to grant athletic opportunities to students who attend schools that, for a limited amount of time cannot afford to offer a sport, an outside team consisting of students from these schools may be formed and may scrimmage or practice against a CIF member school provided the following: 

(1) A district board or private school governance board states that a program is not affordable for a limited time to be designated by the district board or the private school board;(2) A district board or private school governance board requests participation for its students;(3) The league against which these teams plan to compete grants approval prior to Section approval;(4) Approval of the Section is granted;(5) Officials of the requesting school(s) must understand this request is granted for up to a two-year term. An additional term may be granted if all provisions are met. (6) That schools and districts recognize that such outside teams are not granted status as league members nor do they qualify for league, Section or State playoffs or championships;(7) An administrator of one of the requesting schools agrees to accept responsibility and supervision of the team agrees that students will meet eligibility requirements expected of students in CIF member schools.

NFHS Tournament Sanctioning Application Packet