|
| Section
1. SCHEDULED MEETINGS |
| A. |
Seeding: SATURDAY, MAY 15, 2010,
@ CCS office, 4:00 PM
|
| B. |
Evaluation: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 02, 2010,
@ CCS office, 4:30 PM
|
|
| Section
2. TOURNAMENT DATES / SITES |
| The 2010 CCS Baseball
Tournament is scheduled as follows, with Division I & II 1st-Round
games played at the Home-site of the higher-seeded team (see Section 9.), and all other
Rounds at CCS-designated sites: |
| |
DIVISION I |
DIVISION II |
DIVISION III |
SITE |
| 1st Round: |
Wednesday, MAY 19 |
Thursday, MAY 20 |
Wednesday,
MAY 19 |
Home-sites
|
| Qtr.-Finals: |
Saturday, MAY 22 |
Saturday, MAY 22 |
Saturday, MAY 22 |
TBA
|
| Semi-Finals: |
Wednesday, MAY 26 |
Thursday, MAY 27 |
Tuesday,
MAY 25 |
TBA |
| Finals: |
Saturday, MAY 29 |
Saturday, MAY 29 |
Saturday, MAY 29 |
TBA
|
|
| |
|
| Section 3. TOURNAMENT FORMAT |
| A. |
The 48 teams qualifying for this
Tournament will be divided into three (3) brackets, as follows:
- one (1) 16-team Division I
bracket; one (1) 16-team Division II bracket; and one (1) 16
team Division III bracket.
The current school year's grade 9-12 CBEDS enrollment figures (to be posted November,
2009) will be the determining factor in placing teams in the
appropriate Divisions. Except as noted in Section
3.-B. below, the 16 schools with the highest enrollment will
play in Division I; the 16 schools with the next highest enrollment
will play in Division II; and the remaining 16 schools will
play in Division III. |
| B. |
Any school
wishing to opt to Division I must notify the CCS in writing by April
1 of their current season. |
| |
1. |
If fewer than 16
teams opt to Division I: The balance of the Division I bracket will
be filled by the schools that have the next largest enrollments. |
| |
2. |
If more than 16
teams opt to Division I: The 16 teams who opted to Division I with
the highest point totals will comprise Division I. The other teams
will be entered into their respective division of enrollment as
outlined in Section 3-A above and 3-B-3 immediately below. |
| |
3. |
Once Division I
teams are established, all remaining teams will be placed in the
remaining divisions by enrollment as outlined in Section 3-A. above. |
| C. |
If there
are less than 48 teams eligible for the Tournament in a given year,
then the team(s) with the highest point-total(s) in each Division
will receive a BYE in the 1st Round. The Point-System and
Tie-Breaking procedures outlined in Section 5 below will be
utilized, as needed, to determine the team(s) with the highest
point-total(s). |
| D. |
The CCS Commissioner and/or staff
shall be responsible for all contracts for sites used during the CCS
Play-offs. The CCS Commissioner and/or staff have sole authority to
schedule or cancel sites, as well as full discretion as to the
assignment or re-assignment of teams to times and sites throughout
the CCS Play-offs. The CCS Commissioner and/or staff have the final
authority in any disputes over sites or times of play, and the
decision of the CCS Commissioner is not subject to appeal, due to
the immediacy of running the Tournament for the good of the whole.
Neutral sites are not a policy of the CCS and should not be expected
in any rounds of play. Sites will be assigned by the CCS for the
good of the Tournament. |
|
| Section
4. QUALIFYING CRITERIA FOR TOURNAMENT |
| A. |
Thirty-nine (39) teams will be entered
into the tournament as automatic qualifiers. The following are the
number of automatic qualifiers by league:
PAL-6; SCVAL-6; BVAL-8; TCAL-3; SCCAL-3;
MBL-2;PSAL-1; MTAL-3; WCAL-5;WBAL-2 |
| B. |
|
Nine (9)
additional at-large teams will be selected. In order to apply,
teams must have at least a .500 record in one of the following:
(a) League schedule; OR (b) Overall schedule; OR (c) Over the last 22 games. |
| C. |
When two [2] or more basic Leagues join
together to form supplemental Leagues, the following shall apply: |
| |
1. |
When two
[2] or more supplemental Leagues are formed by the joining of two
[2] or more basic Leagues that each had two [2] Automatic Qualifiers
to CCS Play-offs, the new supplemental Leagues shall retain the
total of their previous Automatic Qualifiers (e.g., Leagues A and B
each have two [2] Automatic Qualifiers. When new supplemental
Leagues are formed combining A and B, they will have a total of four
[4] Automatic Qualifiers.). |
| |
2. |
The League
Board of Managers having governance authority over the supplemental
Leagues shall determine in its by-laws how those Automatic
Qualifiers will be allocated from the supplemental Leagues. In the
absence of a basic League tournament to determine its Section
qualifiers, the League MUST allocate an automatic berth to each of
the supplemental League Champions. |
| D. |
All qualifying teams MUST submit a
completed Season Summary Sheet, listing ALL games played, to the CCS BEFORE THE BEGINNING OF THE BASEBALL
SEEDING MEETING to be eligible to participate in the Section
Tournament. (See SECTION 6. below) |
|
Section 5. SEEDING / BRACKETING / AT-LARGE
SELECTION PROCEDURES
The following objective criteria
will be used for seeding, bracketing and At-Large selection: |
| A. |
POINT-SYSTEM: |
| |
League Classification >>> |
A |
B |
C |
Win (including
forfeits) |
3.0 |
2.5 |
2.0 |
Tie |
2.0 |
1.5 |
1.0 |
Loss |
1.0 |
0.5 |
-0- |
Bonus
Points: |
|
|
|
* # Playing a
League Champion |
2.0 |
1.5 |
1.0 |
* Being a
League Champion |
5.0 |
4.0 |
3.0 |
# These Bonus point-values can be used a maximum of twice
within League play. |
*
These Bonus point-values are pro-rated in case of
competition with, or being, a shared-champion
(example: co-Champion = 1/2 of point-value; tri-Champion
= 1/3 of point-value). |
|
| B. |
The
above point-system will be applied to the last 22 (++) games of each team's season, although ALL games must
be listed on the Season Summary
Sheet. This includes practice games, League games and
tournament games. League Play-offs are not to be included in
game-count or in point-totals. (++ Subject to change
by the CCS office, if it is a rain-shortened season.) |
| C. |
LEAGUE CLASSIFICATIONS |
|
1. |
"A"
Leagues - SCVAL (DAL); BVAL (MHAL); TCAL; WCAL; SCCAL |
|
2. |
"B"
Leagues - SCVAL (ECAL); MBL; MTAL(Mission); BVAL (STAL); PAL(BAY), WBAL |
|
3. |
"C"
Leagues -PSAL; BVAL(WVAL); MTAL (Coastal); PAL(OCEAN) |
| |
4. |
Out-of-Section opponents will be classified as "A", if
the opponent has a final overall winning record of 75% or better; all
other out-of-Section opponents will be classified as "B." |
| D. |
BRACKET PLACEMENT -- Teams will be
seeded according to their point total, with the following exceptions: |
| |
1. |
A
team finishing lower in its League standings cannot be seeded higher
than a League-mate with a higher League finish. It must wait until its
League-mate is seeded, and then it will receive the next seed. |
| |
2. |
League-mates cannot meet in the 1st Round: |
| |
|
a. |
If
the League-mate is the #16 seed, then the #16 seed will become the #15
seed, and the #15 seed will become the #16 seed; |
| |
|
b. |
If the #1and
#16 seed are not League-mates, then they will not be displaced by any of
the steps below; |
| |
|
c. |
The top eight
(8) seeds will not be displaced by any of the following steps; |
| |
|
d. |
The
lower-seeded League-mate will first be bumped up one spot (i.e.,
if #10 seed is a League-mate, it will be bumped up to #9, and #9 moved
down to #10); if the lower-seeded League-mate is still matched with a
League-mate, it shall then be bumped down one seed (i.e., #10
becomes #11); if the lower-seeded League-mate is still matched against a
League-mate, it shall be bumped up two spots (i.e., #10 becomes
#8, which it cannot do because that would displace a top-eight seed);
then down two spots (i.e. #10 becomes #12); etc.; |
| |
|
e. |
If, after being
bumped up one spot (i.e., #10 causes #9 to match up against a
League-mate),#9 shall not be disturbed and #10 shall be bumped down
one spot instead; |
| |
|
f. |
The process
outlined above will continue the movement pattern until League-mates do
not meet in the 1st Round. |
| E. |
RESOLVING POINT TIES FOR PURPOSES OF
SEEDING TEAMS IN BRACKET
If, when placing teams into the appropriate brackets by the total season
points, two (2) or more teams have an equal number of points, the tie
will be broken as follows: |
|
1. |
Determine if there was any head-to-head
competition during the season; |
|
2. |
Determine if the tied teams had any common
opponents during the season; |
|
3. |
Being a League Champion; |
|
4. |
Calculate the winning percentage over the
last 22 games of the tied teams; |
|
5. |
Victories over a League Champion; |
|
6. |
If none of the above procedures break the
tie, conduct a blind draw. |
| F. |
TOURNAMENT SITES -- Divisions I and II 1st-Round games will be played at the Home Site of
the higher-seeded team (see Section 9.).
Quarter-, Semi-, and Final-Round games in all Divisions will be sited by
CCS staff. |
|
| Section 6. SEASON
SUMMARY SHEET |
| All League Representatives MUST attend the
Seeding meeting and submit a completed Season Summary
Sheet, listing ALL games played, for each entry from
their League. This should include Season Summary Sheets for
the Automatic Qualifiers in their respective Leagues, as well as any
At-Large applicants. Coaches are responsible for submitting Season Summary Sheets to their League Representatives prior to
the Seeding meeting. (See APPENDIX for SEASON
SUMMARY SHEET - BASEBALL) |
|
| Section 7. RULES |
| A. |
The 2010 National Federation Rules will be used
in all Tournament play. |
| B. |
Game-Ending Procedures: |
| |
1. |
CCS
Play-off games will be considered "suspended" games if it is
necessary to call the game due to weather, darkness, Tournament
scheduling, site curfew or other unanticipated extenuating
circumstances prior to the completion of five (5) full innings, as
outlined in NF Rule 4-2-2. These "suspended" games will be
continued from the point of suspension and will be scheduled to
resume as soon as possible. |
| |
2. |
CCS
Play-off games called due to extenuating circumstances after a full
five (5) innings have been completed shall be considered regulation
unless the game is tied. Tied games shall be continued from the
point the game was called and shall be scheduled to resume as soon
as possible. |
| |
3. |
10-Run Rule - per Article 2.,
Section 2. of the NF Baseball Rule Book:
"The game shall end when the visiting team is behind 10 or more runs
after four and one-half (4 1/2) innings, or after the fifth inning,
if either team is 10 runs behind and both teams have had an equal
number of times at bat." |
|
| Section 8. UMPIRES |
| A. |
The CCS Commissioner
will contract with local accredited officials associations for
Tournament officials. |
| B. |
1st-Round games will
generally be officiated by the higher-seeded team's association
umpires. Quarter-, Semi-, and Final-Rounds will generally be
officiated by neutral umpires, unless the two teams are served by
the same officials association during the regular season. In such
case, the umpires shall generally come from the teams' common
officials association. |
| C. |
The two (2)-umpire
system will be used for the 1st- and Quarter-Final Rounds. |
| D. |
The three (3)-umpire
system will be used for the Semi-Finals and Finals games. |
|
| Section 9. HOME TEAM |
| A. |
1st-Round (Divisions I and II only)
games |
| |
1. |
1st-Round games will be sited using the
following procedure: |
| |
|
a. |
At the
Home-site of the higher-seeded team; OR |
| |
|
b. |
If the
Home-site field is not available or playable (i.e., home games were
not played at this site during the season), then at another
available, playable high school field within the Home Team's School
District/League; OR |
| |
|
c. |
At an
alternative site, offered at the Seeding Meeting, but only with a
signed Site Availability Form (found in the Appendix of
this Tournament Guide), bearing the signature of the higher-seed's
Athletic Director; OR |
| |
|
d. |
If the
higher-seeded team cannot provide a playable site, under a., b., or c. above, then the lower-seeded team's
Home-site shall be used (as determined by implementing the same
options as above). |
| |
2. |
There is no admission fee charged at
1st-Round games. |
| |
3. |
On-field batting practice is not allowed
at any CCS Play-off site, including 1st-Round games. |
| |
4. |
Scrimmages are permitted, as per
respective League By-Laws, but only between those teams presently
participating in the CCS Tournament. |
| |
5. |
Host teams are responsible to call game
scores in to the CCS office, 408-224-2994 x20, immediately following
the contest. |
| |
6. |
1st-Round game-times will be at 4:00PM,
unless circumstances require otherwise. Time changes must be
requested by a School Administrator or Athletic Director, and
require authorization by the CCS Commissioner. |
| B. |
All Other Rounds (All Divisions): |
| |
1. |
The highest-seeded team in each of the
brackets shall select one of the following options: |
| |
|
* "Visitors" (i.e., Start first inning
at bat); or |
| |
|
* "Home" (i.e., Start first
inning in the field); or |
| |
|
* Choice of 1st- or 3rd-base dugout. |
| |
2. |
The lower-seeded team shall have the
choice of the remaining option(s). |
| |
3. |
This process will be in effect from
Quarter-Finals on. The Site Director will give these options to the
two opposing coaches approximately 45 minutes prior to the scheduled
starting time. |
| C. |
Whenever possible, the higher-seeded
team shall wear light-colored uniforms and the lower-seeded team
shall wear dark-colored uniforms. It is the responsibility of the
lower-seeded team to contact the higher-seeded team coach to make
any necessary arrangements. |
| D. |
The higher-seeded team is responsible: |
| |
1. |
To keep the Official Scorebook; |
| |
2. |
To report the score immediately
following the game to the CCS office; 408-224-2994 x20; |
| |
3. |
To report the game score to the media. |
|
Section
10. AWARDS
Awards will be presented on
the field immediately following the Championship Game as follows: |
| A. |
6 Team
Trophies: 1 awarded to the Champion and Runner-up team in each
Division; |
| B. |
108 Medals:
18 awarded to members of Champion and Runner-Up team in each
Division; |
| C. |
3 Plaques:
1 awarded to the Coach of each Division's Champion team. |
|
Section 11. GAME BALL
|
| Rawlings is the Official
CCS Baseball, and will be used in all Rounds. If the number of
sponsor-supplied baseballs is depleted during any one game, the
participating teams will provide baseballs, as needed, for the
remainder of that game. |
|
| Section 12.
SPORTSMANSHIP |
| A. |
The member schools of
the CIF/Central Coast Section are committed to providing a
sportsmanlike environment for students, coaches and spectators. |
| |
| Our
Sportsmanship Definition is: |
A
person who can take a loss or defeat without complaint,
or victory without gloating,
and who treats his/her opponents with fairness, courtesy
and respect. |
|
| |
|
| B. |
The following behavior
is unacceptable at all CIF/CCS High School
contests: |
| |
- berating your opponent's school or mascot
- complaining about officials' calls (verbally or in
gestures)
- berating opposing players
|
- artificial noise-makers
- obscene cheers / gestures
- negative signs
|
|
| C. |
To this end, each
school is required to submit one (1) signed Sportsmanship Contract
on or prior to September 15 of the school year. This contract
confirms that the principal has verbally and through written
communication addressed the importance of sportsmanship to his/her
student body, faculty and community. |
| D. |
Each
Principal is required by the CCS Board of Managers to
meet with any team from his/her school participating in the CCS
Tournament to review CCS Sportsmanship Information. (See APPENDIX for REQUIRED PRE-GAME SPORTSMANSHIP MEETING INFORMATION SHEET) |
| E. |
Coaches and
Captains will meet with the Site Director 45 minutes prior
to game time to remind them of the importance of good sportsmanship
and to make certain their Administrator has reviewed this
information with them in the past week. |
| F. |
Administrators from both schools in each contest will attend a mandatory meeting
with the Site Director 15 minutes prior to game-time. (The Coach
cannot represent the school at this meeting). |
|
| Section 13. ELIGIBLE
ATHLETES |
| A. |
All athletes must be in
good standing with their League, school and CCS in order to
compete. No ineligible athletes will be allowed to compete. |
| B. |
Any participant or coach
who is disqualified from a Tournament contest for FLAGRANT
MISCONDUCT or UNSPORTSMANLIKE behavior will be disqualified from all
remaining contests in that sport that season. |
|
|
Section 15. GAME SUPERVISION
Adequate student-spectator
supervision MUST be provided by each school participating in the
Tournament. School administrators/faculty who attend the contest
should introduce themselves to the CCS Site Director and tell
him/her where they will be located throughout the contest in case
their assistance is needed. It is the responsibility of the school
supervisory personnel to prevent and correct any inappropriate
behavior of their students or spectators.
(See SECTION 16.-D. below) |
| In order that all persons may experience maximum enjoyment at CCS
athletic events, and to enhance and encourage good public order, it
is the policy of the Central Coast Section/CIF that all persons
wishing to audibly cheer or support a particular team be seated in
an area designated for, or most closely associated with, the team in
question. |
| Seating of persons audibly cheering for a particular team in the
cheering section of, or areas most closely identified with, the
opposing team is to be avoided, whenever possible, and such persons
shall be directed by staff to the appropriate seating location for
their team. |
|
| Section 16. PASSES / ADMISSION OF AUTHORIZED SUPERVISORS |
| A. |
Only CCS
Passes and State CIF Passes will be honored. |
| B. |
School,
Faculty and League Passes will NOT be honored. |
| C. |
Participants
will be admitted with the coaching staff. |
| D. |
The
following procedure will be followed at all CCS events regarding
admission and identification of authorized FACULTY/ADULT
SUPERVISORS: |
| |
1. |
The school shall supply
a written list of a maximum of six [6] supervisors assigned to the
contest, on the form provided by CCS and signed by the principal. (See APPENDIX for PASS
GATE LIST FORM) |
| |
2. |
This list must be
presented at the admission gate in time to provide complimentary
admission for Supervisory Staff. |
|
|
| Section 18. GAME PROGRAMS (See APPENDIX for TOURNAMENT ROSTER FORM - BASEBALL) |
| A. |
Game
programs will be produced by the CCS office and sold at the game
sites, while supplies last. |
| B. |
Team roster
information is due in the CCS office no later than MAY 1st,
in order to be included in the Tournament program. |
|
Section 19.
RADIO / TV TAPING, LICENSING
Licensing is required for any broadcast or taping
of all contests. Contact the Section Commissioner prior to the
start of the Tournament, @ 408-244-2994, for conditions and
approval. |
|
|
|