<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%> Baseball Bylaws

CIF/Central Coast Section

Central Coast Section Baseball Bylaws

PVwH

1. SCHEDULED MEETINGS 8. UMPIRES 15. GAME SUPERVISION
2. TOURNAMENT DATES / SITES 9. HOME TEAM 16. PASSES / ADMISSION
3. TOURNAMENT FORMAT 10. AWARDS 17. TRAVEL SUBSIDY
4. QUALIFYING CRITERIA 11. GAME BALL 18. GAME PROGRAMS
5. SEEDING AND AT-LARGE 12. SPORTSMANSHIP 19. RADIO / TV
6. SEASON SUMMARY 13. ELIGIBLE ATHLETES 20. TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
7. RULES 14. PRACTICE AT CHAMPIONSHIP SITES
Section 1.  SCHEDULED MEETINGS
A. Seeding:  SATURDAY, MAY 15, 2010, @ CCS office, 4:00 PM
                                  
B. Evaluation:  WEDNESDAY, JUNE 02, 2010, @ CCS office, 4:30 PM
                                        
Section 2.  TOURNAMENT DATES / SITES
The 2010 CCS Baseball Tournament is scheduled as follows, with Division I & II 1st-Round games played at the Home-site of the higher-seeded team (see Section 9.), and all other Rounds at CCS-designated sites:
  DIVISION I DIVISION II DIVISION III SITE
1st Round: Wednesday, MAY 19 Thursday, MAY 20 Wednesday, MAY 19 Home-sites
Qtr.-Finals: Saturday, MAY 22 Saturday, MAY 22 Saturday, MAY 22 TBA
Semi-Finals: Wednesday, MAY 26 Thursday, MAY 27 Tuesday, MAY 25 TBA
Finals: Saturday, MAY 29 Saturday, MAY 29 Saturday, MAY 29 TBA
 
Section 3.  TOURNAMENT FORMAT  
A. The 48 teams qualifying for this Tournament will be divided into three (3) brackets, as follows:
  • one (1) 16-team Division I bracket;  one (1) 16-team Division II bracket; and one (1)  16 team Division III bracket.

The current school year's grade 9-12 CBEDS enrollment figures (to be posted November, 2009) will be the determining factor in placing teams in the appropriate Divisions.  Except as noted in Section 3.-B. below, the 16 schools with the highest enrollment will play in Division I; the 16 schools with the next highest enrollment will play in Division II; and the remaining 16 schools will play in Division III.

B. Any school wishing to opt to Division I must notify the CCS in writing by April 1 of their current season.
  1. If fewer than 16 teams opt to Division I: The balance of the Division I bracket will be filled by the schools that have the next largest enrollments.
  2.  If more than 16 teams opt to Division I:  The 16 teams who opted to Division I with the highest point totals will comprise Division I. The other teams will be entered into their respective division of enrollment as outlined in Section 3-A above and 3-B-3 immediately below.
  3.  Once Division I teams are established, all remaining teams will be placed in the remaining divisions by enrollment as outlined in Section 3-A. above.
C. If there are less than 48 teams eligible for the Tournament in a given year, then the team(s) with the highest point-total(s) in each Division will receive a BYE in the 1st Round.  The Point-System and Tie-Breaking procedures outlined in Section 5 below will be utilized, as needed, to determine the team(s) with the highest point-total(s).
D. The CCS Commissioner and/or staff shall be responsible for all contracts for sites used during the CCS Play-offs. The CCS Commissioner and/or staff have sole authority to schedule or cancel sites, as well as full discretion as to the assignment or re-assignment of teams to times and sites throughout the CCS Play-offs.  The CCS Commissioner and/or staff have the final authority in any disputes over sites or times of play, and the decision of the CCS Commissioner is not subject to appeal, due to the immediacy of running the Tournament for the good of the whole.  Neutral sites are not a policy of the CCS and should not be expected in any rounds of play.  Sites will be assigned by the CCS for the good of the Tournament.
Section 4.  QUALIFYING CRITERIA FOR TOURNAMENT
A. Thirty-nine (39) teams will be entered into the tournament as automatic qualifiers.  The following are the number of automatic qualifiers by league:
PAL-6; SCVAL-6; BVAL-8; TCAL-3; SCCAL-3; MBL-2;PSAL-1; MTAL-3; WCAL-5;WBAL-2
B.
 
Nine (9) additional at-large teams will be selected.  In order to apply, teams must have at least a .500 record in one of the following:
(a)  League schedule; OR   (b)  Overall schedule; OR   (c)  Over the last 22 games.
C. When two [2] or more basic Leagues join together to form supplemental Leagues, the following shall apply:
  1. When two [2] or more supplemental Leagues are formed by the joining of two [2] or more basic Leagues that each had two [2] Automatic Qualifiers to CCS Play-offs, the new supplemental Leagues shall retain the total of their previous Automatic Qualifiers (e.g., Leagues A and B each have two [2] Automatic Qualifiers.  When new supplemental Leagues are formed combining A and B, they will have a total of four [4] Automatic Qualifiers.).
  2. The League Board of Managers having governance authority over the supplemental Leagues shall determine in its by-laws how those Automatic Qualifiers will be allocated from the supplemental Leagues.  In the absence of a basic League tournament to determine its Section qualifiers, the League MUST allocate an automatic berth to each of the supplemental League Champions.
D. All qualifying teams MUST submit a completed Season Summary Sheet, listing ALL games played, to the CCS BEFORE THE BEGINNING OF THE BASEBALL SEEDING MEETING to be eligible to participate in the Section Tournament. (See SECTION 6. below)
Section 5.  SEEDING / BRACKETING / AT-LARGE SELECTION PROCEDURES
The following objective criteria will be used for seeding, bracketing and At-Large selection:
A. POINT-SYSTEM:
 

League Classification >>>

A B C

Win (including forfeits)

3.0 2.5 2.0

Tie

2.0 1.5 1.0

Loss

1.0 0.5 -0-

Bonus Points:

     

*  # Playing a League Champion

2.0 1.5 1.0

*  Being a League Champion

5.0 4.0 3.0

#  These Bonus point-values can be used a maximum of twice within League play.
*  These Bonus point-values are pro-rated in case of competition with, or being, a shared-champion
    (example: co-Champion = 1/2 of point-value; tri-Champion = 1/3 of point-value).
B. The above point-system will be applied to the last 22 (++) games of each team's season, although ALL games must be listed on the Season Summary Sheet.  This includes practice games, League games and tournament games.  League Play-offs are not to be included in game-count or in point-totals.  (++  Subject to change by the CCS office, if it is a rain-shortened season.)
C. LEAGUE CLASSIFICATIONS
1. "A" Leagues - SCVAL (DAL); BVAL (MHAL); TCAL; WCAL; SCCAL
2. "B" Leagues - SCVAL (ECAL); MBL; MTAL(Mission); BVAL (STAL); PAL(BAY), WBAL
3. "C" Leagues -PSAL; BVAL(WVAL); MTAL (Coastal); PAL(OCEAN)
  4. Out-of-Section opponents will be classified as "A", if the opponent has a final overall winning record of 75% or better; all other out-of-Section opponents will be classified as "B."
D. BRACKET PLACEMENT -- Teams will be seeded according to their point total, with the following exceptions:
  1. A team finishing lower in its League standings cannot be seeded higher than a League-mate with a higher League finish.  It must wait until its League-mate is seeded, and then it will receive the next seed.
  2. League-mates cannot meet in the 1st Round:
    a. If the League-mate is the #16 seed, then the #16 seed will become the #15 seed, and the #15 seed will become the #16 seed;
    b.  If the #1and #16 seed are not League-mates, then they will not be displaced by any of the steps below;
    c. The top eight (8) seeds will not be displaced by any of the following steps;
    d. The lower-seeded League-mate will first be bumped up one spot (i.e., if #10 seed is a League-mate, it will be bumped up to #9, and #9 moved down to #10); if the lower-seeded League-mate is still matched with a League-mate, it shall then be bumped down one seed (i.e., #10 becomes #11); if the lower-seeded League-mate is still matched against a League-mate, it shall be bumped up two spots (i.e., #10 becomes #8, which it cannot do because that would displace a top-eight seed); then down two spots (i.e. #10 becomes #12); etc.;
    e. If, after being bumped up one spot (i.e., #10 causes #9 to match up against a League-mate),#9 shall not be disturbed and #10 shall be bumped down one spot instead;
    f.  The process outlined above will continue the movement pattern until League-mates do not meet in the 1st Round.
E. RESOLVING POINT TIES FOR PURPOSES OF SEEDING TEAMS IN BRACKET
If, when placing teams into the appropriate brackets by the total season points, two (2) or more teams have an equal number of points, the tie will be broken as follows:
1. Determine if there was any head-to-head competition during the season;
2. Determine if the tied teams had any common opponents during the season;
3. Being a League Champion;
4. Calculate the winning percentage over the last 22 games of the tied teams;
5. Victories over a League Champion;
6. If none of the above procedures break the tie, conduct a blind draw.
F. TOURNAMENT SITES -- Divisions I and II 1st-Round games will be played at the Home Site of the higher-seeded team (see Section 9.).  Quarter-, Semi-, and Final-Round games in all Divisions will be sited by CCS staff.
Section 6.  SEASON SUMMARY SHEET
All League Representatives MUST attend the Seeding meeting and submit a completed Season Summary Sheet, listing ALL games played, for each entry from their League.  This should include Season Summary Sheets for the Automatic Qualifiers in their respective Leagues, as well as any At-Large applicants.  Coaches are responsible for submitting Season Summary Sheets to their League Representatives prior to the Seeding meeting.  (See APPENDIX for SEASON SUMMARY SHEET - BASEBALL)
Section 7.  RULES
A. The 2010 National Federation Rules will be used in all Tournament play.
B. Game-Ending Procedures:
  1. CCS Play-off games will be considered "suspended" games if it is necessary to call the game due to weather, darkness, Tournament scheduling, site curfew or other unanticipated extenuating circumstances prior to the completion of five (5) full innings, as outlined in NF Rule 4-2-2.  These "suspended" games will be continued from the point of suspension and will be scheduled to resume as soon as possible.
  2. CCS Play-off games called due to extenuating circumstances after a full five (5) innings have been completed shall be considered regulation unless the game is tied.  Tied games shall be continued from the point the game was called and shall be scheduled to resume as soon as possible.
  3. 10-Run Rule - per Article 2., Section 2. of the NF Baseball Rule Book:
"The game shall end when the visiting team is behind 10 or more runs after four and one-half (4 1/2) innings, or after the fifth inning, if either team is 10 runs behind and both teams have had an equal number of times at bat."
Section 8.  UMPIRES
A. The CCS Commissioner will contract with local accredited officials associations for Tournament officials.
B. 1st-Round games will generally be officiated by the higher-seeded team's association umpires.  Quarter-, Semi-, and Final-Rounds will generally be officiated by neutral umpires, unless the two teams are served by the same officials association during the regular season.  In such case, the umpires shall generally come from the teams' common officials association.
C. The two (2)-umpire system will be used for the 1st- and Quarter-Final Rounds.
D. The three (3)-umpire system will be used for the Semi-Finals and Finals games.
Section 9.  HOME TEAM
A. 1st-Round (Divisions I and II only) games
  1. 1st-Round games will be sited using the following procedure:
    a. At the Home-site of the higher-seeded team;  OR
    b. If the Home-site field is not available or playable (i.e., home games were not played at this site during the season), then at another available, playable high school field within the Home Team's School District/League;  OR
    c. At an alternative site, offered at the Seeding Meeting, but only with a signed Site Availability Form (found in the Appendix of this Tournament Guide), bearing the signature of the higher-seed's Athletic Director;  OR
    d. If the higher-seeded team cannot provide a playable site, under a., b., or c. above, then the lower-seeded team's Home-site shall be used (as determined by implementing the same options as above).
  2. There is no admission fee charged at 1st-Round games.
  3. On-field batting practice is not allowed at any CCS Play-off site, including 1st-Round games.
  4. Scrimmages are permitted, as per respective League By-Laws, but only between those teams presently participating in the CCS Tournament.
  5. Host teams are responsible to call game scores in to the CCS office, 408-224-2994 x20, immediately following the contest.
  6. 1st-Round game-times will be at 4:00PM, unless circumstances require otherwise.  Time changes must be requested by a School Administrator or Athletic Director, and require authorization by the CCS Commissioner.
B. All Other Rounds (All Divisions):
  1. The highest-seeded team in each of the brackets shall select one of the following options:
    *  "Visitors" (i.e., Start first inning at bat); or
    *  "Home" (i.e., Start first inning in the field); or
    *  Choice of 1st- or 3rd-base dugout.
  2. The lower-seeded team shall have the choice of the remaining option(s).
  3. This process will be in effect from Quarter-Finals on.  The Site Director will give these options to the two opposing coaches approximately 45 minutes prior to the scheduled starting time.
C. Whenever possible, the higher-seeded team shall wear light-colored uniforms and the lower-seeded team shall wear dark-colored uniforms.  It is the responsibility of the lower-seeded team to contact the higher-seeded team coach to make any necessary arrangements.
D. The higher-seeded team is responsible:
  1. To keep the Official Scorebook;
  2. To report the score immediately following the game to the CCS office; 408-224-2994 x20;
  3. To report the game score to the media.
Section 10.  AWARDS
Awards will be presented on the field immediately following the Championship Game as follows:
A. 6 Team Trophies:  1 awarded to the Champion and Runner-up team in each Division;
B. 108 Medals:  18 awarded to members of Champion and Runner-Up team in each Division;
C. 3 Plaques:  1 awarded to the Coach of each Division's Champion team.
Section 11.  GAME BALL
Rawlings  is the Official CCS Baseball, and will be used in all Rounds.  If the number of sponsor-supplied baseballs is depleted during any one game, the participating teams will provide baseballs, as needed, for the remainder of that game.
Section 12.  SPORTSMANSHIP
A. The member schools of the CIF/Central Coast Section are committed to providing a sportsmanlike environment for students, coaches and spectators.
 
Our Sportsmanship Definition is:
A person who can take a loss or defeat without complaint, or victory without gloating,
and who treats his/her opponents with fairness, courtesy and respect.
   
B. The following behavior is unacceptable at all CIF/CCS High School contests:
 
  • berating your opponent's school or mascot
  • complaining about officials' calls (verbally or in gestures)
  • berating opposing players
  • artificial noise-makers
  • obscene cheers / gestures
  • negative signs
C. To this end, each school is required to submit one (1) signed Sportsmanship Contract on or prior to September 15 of the school year.  This contract confirms that the principal has verbally and through written communication addressed the importance of sportsmanship to his/her student body, faculty and community.
D. Each Principal is required by the CCS Board of Managers to meet with any team from his/her school participating in the CCS Tournament to review CCS Sportsmanship Information. (See APPENDIX for REQUIRED PRE-GAME SPORTSMANSHIP MEETING INFORMATION SHEET)
E. Coaches and Captains will meet with the Site Director 45 minutes prior to game time to remind them of the importance of good sportsmanship and to make certain their Administrator has reviewed this information with them in the past week.
F. Administrators from both schools in each contest will attend a mandatory meeting with the Site Director 15 minutes prior to game-time.  (The Coach cannot represent the school at this meeting).
Section 13.  ELIGIBLE ATHLETES
A. All athletes must be in good standing with their League, school and CCS in order to compete.  No ineligible athletes will be allowed to compete.
B. Any participant or coach who is disqualified from a Tournament contest for FLAGRANT MISCONDUCT or UNSPORTSMANLIKE behavior will be disqualified from all remaining contests in that sport that season.
Section 14.  PRACTICE AT CHAMPIONSHIP SITE(S)
No arrangements for practice at competition sites are allowed once the sites of the Tournament have been announced by CCS.  See "General Tournament Information" Section of this Tournament Guide for specific policy.  Schools found in violation of this rule may be barred from further participation in the Section Play-offs.
Section 15.  GAME SUPERVISION
Adequate student-spectator supervision MUST be provided by each school participating in the Tournament.  School administrators/faculty who attend the contest should introduce themselves to the CCS Site Director and tell him/her where they will be located throughout the contest in case their assistance is needed.  It is the responsibility of the school supervisory personnel to prevent and correct any inappropriate behavior of their students or spectators.  (See SECTION 16.-D. below)
In order that all persons may experience maximum enjoyment at CCS athletic events, and to enhance and encourage good public order, it is the policy of the Central Coast Section/CIF that all persons wishing to audibly cheer or support a particular team be seated in an area designated for, or most closely associated with, the team in question.
Seating of persons audibly cheering for a particular team in the cheering section of, or areas most closely identified with, the opposing team is to be avoided, whenever possible, and such persons shall be directed by staff to the appropriate seating location for their team.
Section 16.  PASSES / ADMISSION OF AUTHORIZED SUPERVISORS
A. Only CCS Passes and State CIF Passes will be honored.
B. School, Faculty and League Passes will NOT be honored.
C. Participants will be admitted with the coaching staff.
D. The following procedure will be followed at all CCS events regarding admission and identification of authorized FACULTY/ADULT SUPERVISORS:
  1. The school shall supply a written list of a maximum of six [6] supervisors assigned to the contest, on the form provided by CCS and signed by the principal.  (See APPENDIX for PASS GATE LIST FORM)
  2. This list must be presented at the admission gate in time to provide complimentary admission for Supervisory Staff.
Section 17.  TRAVEL SUBSIDY
See APPENDIX of the CCS Tournament Guide for Travel Subsidy Request Form.
Section 18.  GAME PROGRAMS (See APPENDIX for TOURNAMENT ROSTER FORM - BASEBALL)
A. Game programs will be produced by the CCS office and sold at the game sites, while supplies last.
B. Team roster information is due in the CCS office no later than MAY 1st, in order to be included in the Tournament program.
Section 19.  RADIO / TV TAPING, LICENSING
Licensing is required for any broadcast or taping of all contests.  Contact the Section Commissioner prior to the start of the Tournament, @ 408-244-2994, for conditions and approval.
Section 20.  TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
The CCS Participant Information Bulletin will be mailed to all schools and the media approximately three (3) weeks prior to the start of the Tournament.
 
arrow BACK TO TOP OF PAGE arrow BACK TO MAIN BASEBALL PAGE

6/12/09  Central Coast Section
All Rights Reserved